Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
ECEC Conference 2018
has ended
Create Your Own Event
ECEC Conference 2018
-
Saved To
My Schedule
FANTASYLAND HOTEL, EDMONTON, AB
• November 1-3, 2018
For information and changes throughout our conference, please click on the information link.
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Map
Speakers
Sponsors
Information
Map
Search
or browse by date + venue
Break
Early Learning
Fine Arts
All
Inquiry
Mental Health
General Interest
All
Curriculum
Inclusion
Inquiry
Keynote
Literacy
Mental Health
Numeracy
All
FNMI
Off Site
Physical Literacy
Social
Technology
All
Inquiry
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Sponsors
Information
Map
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Map
arrow_back
View All Dates
Friday
, November 2
7:30am MDT
Breakfast
Fantasyland Hotel
8:30am MDT
Dr. Stuart Shanker - The Paramount Importance of Early Childhood Educators
Fantasyland Hotel
Dr. Stuart Shanker
10:15am MDT
Break
Fantasyland Hotel
10:45am MDT
Let's Have Some Fun Integrating Drama
Room 5
Nina Fotty
Breakout Session - Q & A with Fred Penner
Ballroom C
Fred Penner
Breakout Session: Dr. Stuart Shanker
Ballroom D
Dr. Stuart Shanker
Fall in Love with Phonemic Awareness
Ballroom A
Lana Lane
How Can Teachers Foster a Love of Reading?
Ballroom B
Wendy Legaarden
So Many Letters! So Many Phonics Rules, So Many Sight Words! How to Use Brain Science as a Road Map to "Fast-Track" Letter Sound & Phonics Skill Mastery
Ballroom E
Katie Garner
Play with Math: Beginning to Grow a Math Growth Mindset
Room 12
Tracy Casselman • Adrienne Peoples Sprecker
Weaving First Nation, Metis and Inuit Literature into Your Math Classroom
Room 9
Kerry Faber
Physical Literacy and Kids
Room 10
Nick Reilly
History's Loose Parts - The Button Experience **Pre-Registered Session on Event Wizard**
FILLING
Room 6
Diane Kashin
12:00pm MDT
Lunch on Your Own - Explore WEM!
Fantasyland Hotel
Take Me Outside at Chickakoo Lake **Pre-Registration on Event Wizard**
LIMITED
Chickakoo Lake
Jocelyn Popowich (Sparrow) • Jeanette Radchenko
The St. Monica Story: A Journey to a Place of Wonder, Roots and Wings At St. Monica's School **Pre-Registration on Event Wizard**
LIMITED
St. Monica Catholic Elementary School
Kristy Desmarais • Sherri Ross
Tinkerlab at Muir Lake School **Pre-Registration on Event Wizard**
LIMITED
Muir Lake
Kyla Moore
1:15pm MDT
Brush Lettering with KellyCreates **Pre-Registration on Event Wizard**
FULL
Room 14
Kelly Klapstein
Making Music, Movement and Literacy Fun for the Little Ones
Room 5
Christie Noble • Tracy Stener
Oral Language - Kindergarten to Grade 3
Ballroom B
Elva Jones
So Many Letters, So Many Phonics Rules, So Many Sight Words! How to Use Brain Science as a Road Map to "Fast Track" Letter Sound & Phonics Skill Mastery (repeat session)
Ballroom E
Katie Garner
The Foundations of Literacy: What do I need to consider when building my literacy program with a focus on reading? (Part A)
Ballroom D
Michelle Bence • Miriam Ramzy
Word Study at Its Best
Ballroom A
Lana Lane
Early Numeracy in the Play-Based Classroom
Room 9
Michelle Lee • Amanda Lysak • Stephanie Power
Play with Math: Beginning to Grow a Math Growth Mindset (repeat session)
Room 12
Tracy Casselman • Adrienne Peoples Sprecker
Loose Parts Play at Recess
Room 10
Tracey Gilmour
Making Your Classroom a Maker Space
Ballroom C
Jenny Jones • David Stawn
2:30pm MDT
Break
Fantasyland Hotel
3:00pm MDT
Fostering Creativity in the Classroom Through Project Work
Room 14
Michelle Bezubiak
Power, Passion and Possibilities: Integrating the Arts in the Early Years
Room 5
Sherri Birdsell • Laurel Nikolai
Alberta Education: K-4 Curriculum Update
Ballroom E
Dr. Vera Janjic-Watrich • Dr. Kathryn Smith
Including ALL Students - Organizing Your Classroom for Learning and Behavioural Challenges
Ballroom C
Jenny Jones • David Stawn
The Foundations of Literacy: What do I need to consider when building my literacy program with a focus on writing? (Part B)
Ballroom D
Michelle Bence • Miriam Ramzy
Mindfulness and Self-Compassion as a Foundation
Room 15
Daniela Neves
Exploring Spatial Reasoning
Ballroom A
Ulana Soletsky
Building Bodies for Happy Children to Become Happy Productive Adults
Room 10
Shauna Dowson
The Emotional Value of Risky Play
Room 12
Launa Clark
3D Printing, Designing and Coding with 5 Year Olds
Ballroom B
Christopher Blais
4:30pm MDT
ECEC Annual General Meeting (AND SPECIAL PRIZE!), Appie Hour
Room 6
Timezone
ECEC Conference 2018
America/Denver
Filter By Date
ECEC Conference 2018
Nov 1
-
3, 2018
Thursday
, November 1
Friday
, November 2
Saturday
, November 3
Filter By Venue
Fantasyland Hotel, 17700 87th Ave, Edmonton AB T5T 4V4
Sort schedule by Venue
Ballroom A
Ballroom B
Ballroom C
Ballroom D
Ballroom E
Chickakoo Lake
Fantasyland Hotel
Muir Lake
Room 10
Room 12
Room 14
Room 15
Room 5
Room 6
Room 9
St. Monica Catholic Elementary School
Filter By Type
Break
Early Learning
Fine Arts
All
Inquiry
Mental Health
General Interest
All
Curriculum
Inclusion
Inquiry
Keynote
Literacy
Mental Health
Numeracy
All
FNMI
Off Site
Physical Literacy
Social
Technology
All
Inquiry
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
Filtered by
Date
-
Clear filter
close
Dates
Thursday
, November 1
Friday
, November 2
Saturday
, November 3
Venue
Ballroom A
Ballroom B
Ballroom C
Ballroom D
Ballroom E
Chickakoo Lake
Fantasyland Hotel
Muir Lake
Room 10
Room 12
Room 14
Room 15
Room 5
Room 6
Room 9
St. Monica Catholic Elementary School
Session Type
Break
Early Learning
Fine Arts
All
Inquiry
Mental Health
General Interest
All
Curriculum
Inclusion
Inquiry
Keynote
Literacy
Mental Health
Numeracy
All
FNMI
Off Site
Physical Literacy
Social
Technology
All
Inquiry
Other Filters